Altstadt in Zürich, Switzerland — Central Europe (the Alps)

Grössmunster

Inscription. Grabkirche der Stadtpatrone Felix und Regula und Mutterkirche der reformation Huldrych Zwinglis.
Um 1100 baubeginn mit krypta und chor. Im folgenden neubau des langhauses mit vollendung der emporenbasilika em 1230. 1781-86 bau der heutigen turmabschlüsse.
Unter dnkmalschutz seit 1937

German–English translation by Google Translate

Grössmunster

Grave church of the city cartridge Felix and Regula and mother church of Huldrych Zwingli's Reformation.
Construction started in 1100 with crypt and choir. The following new construction of the long building with consummation of the basilica em up 1230. 1781-86 construction of the present tower graduations.
Under monument protection since 1937

More about this marker. This marker is located on the wall below the Grössmunste's left bell tower.

3. Heinrich Bullinger 1504-1575
Oberster pfarrer am Grossmünster + nach zwinglis tod der zürcherischen kirche weiser leiter + berater aller reformierten kirchen + urheber des zweiten helvetischen bekenntnisses + vaterlicher beschützer und tröster der bedrängten glaubensgenossen

Chief minister on Grossmünsterplatz + after Zwingli's death the Zurich church wise chief adviser + + creator all the Reformed churches of the second Helvetic Confession + vaterlicher protector and comforter of the oppressed faith enjoyed
4. Entrance to the Grössmunster
5. Grössmunster Bell Towers