South Whitley in Whitley County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

South Whitley

First Town in County - - First Post Office

Whitley County Historical Museum
Inscription.
In 1837 Joseph Parrett caused to be surveyed and platted 42 lots on the north bank of Eel River and named the town Springfield. Also in 1837 a post office was established and named Whitley by the department, there being another Springfield in the state. Upon the establishment of a post office at the county seat named Whitley Court House, the name was changed to South Whitley and has so remained. Whitley County was organized in 1838: thus South Whitley and its post office is older than the county.

Erected 1966 by Whitley County Historical Society.

In a slightly different location.