Lyndhurst in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

River Road School

Inscription.
The first schoolhouse was built on this site in 1804. Located in what then was called New Barbadoes Neck, the land was donated by Jacob Van Winkle “for the sole purpose of erecting a School House”. In 1849 it was replaced by a two-story building. The present one-room school, with Queen Anne style cupola, was built in 1893. It continued to be used as a Lyndhurst school until 1978.

Sponsored by the Lyndhurst Historical Society
In National Register of Historic Places

Erected 1984 by Bergen County Historical Society. (Marker Number 88.)

1. River Road School. Lyndhurst Historical Society (Submitted on March 29, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. BCHS Historic Marker Porgram. Society website entry (Submitted on March 29, 2008, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

2. Marker and the Schoolhouse
On this site, in 1804, was born the first known public school system of Bergen County, NJ deeded to the school trustees of what was then called New Barbadoes Neck. This property given for the sole purpose of erecting a school was to yield and pay the yearly rent of one peppercorn if demanded.
3. Little Red Schoolhouse
This one-room school house was active until 1978. Today, it serves as a museum for the Lyndhurst Historical Society.
4. School Marm's Home
This house, located next to the River Road School, was the home to the school teacher during the 19th century.