New Port Richey in Pasco County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Moon Lake Gardens and Dude Ranch

Inscription. Development of this former 9,000 acre sportsman's paradise was begun in 1933 by Ed Haley's Moon Lake Company. It opened in 1937, complete with bridle paths, native and exotic trees, flowers and shrubs, and plenty of game and fish. The lodge, casino and cottages were constructed of local materials. In its heyday guests included novelists Rex Beach, financier Cornelius Vanderbilt Jr., and the Florida Legislature--convened for a parley. Al Capone is said to have been a guest, using assumed names. World War II led to the untimely closing of this forerunner of Florida's self-contained resorts.

Erected 1984 by The Pasco Board of County Commissioners and The Historical Preservation Committee.

1. Fire