New Ulm in Brown County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Buenger Store

— Historic Downtown New Ulm —

Inscription.
This three-story building is a fine example of Queen Anne commercial architecture. The original southern section was erected in 1892 for the Buenger Furniture Store, while the corner building was constructed in 1902.

Louis Buenger Sr. was born in Hanover, Germany, and settled in New Ulm in 1863. He opened his first furniture shop on the corner of Minnesota and 3rd North in 1876. The business proved so successful that he erected a brick building at 225 North Minnesota Street. Ten years later, his son, Louis Buenger Jr., expanded the business, moving the Schalk store, a survivor of the Dakota Conflict, from the corner lot. That building still stands, although greatly altered, at 822 North State Street.

The corner building was designed by local architect Herman Amme. The New Ulm News reported, "The design shows a very handsome front, with a round corner where the entrance will be.... On the corners as supports to the upper stories there will be heavy columns of polished granite, something that has not heretofore been used in a building in New Ulm."

In 1912, Louis Buenger Jr. left the business and moved to Minneapolis. At that time, Emil F. Buenger, a brother, took charge of the business, later joined by another brother, Otto J. Buenger. In 1920, they moved to a new building at 203 North
Minnesota.

More about this marker. photo caption:
The Buenger Store was originally located in the Schalk building (on right). In 1892, the family erected the three-story building next door, shown here under construction.
Images from the Brown County Historical Society