Innenstadt in Innsbruck, Tyrol, Austria — Central Europe (Eastern Alps)

Bederlunger House

Bederlungerhaus

— Hofgasse 2 —

Inscription.

Die Geschichte dieses Hauses geht bereits in die früheste Zeit der Stadt zurück. Schon bald nach der Gründung der Stadt südlich der Innbrücke wurden auch die ersten Vorgängergebäude des heutigen Hauses errichtet. Im Erdgeschoss konnten romanische Mauerreste nachgeweisen werden.

Das heutige Gebäude entstand durch die Zusammenlegung mehrerer mittelalterlicher Parzellen. Die Bezeichnung als “Bederlungerhaus” geht auf die Familie Bederlunger zurück welche das Haus vom Beginn des 19. Jahrhunderts bis 1931 innegehabt hat.

Im Jahre 2007 wurde das Haus mit öffentlicher Unterstützung restauriert.

German-English translation:

The history of this house dates back to the earliest period of the city. Soon after the founding of the city, south of the Inn Bridge, the first predecessor of today's home building were built. On the ground floor the remains of Roman walls can be seen.

The current building was created by the amalgamation of several medieval plots. The designation as "Bederlungerhaus" goes back to the Bederlunger family, which owned the house from the beginning of the 19th Century until 1931.

In 2007 the house was restored with public support.

Erected by Stadt Innsbruck (City of Innsbruck).

historical marker is listed in this topic list: Notable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1931.