Vallecito in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Vallecito

Inscription.
One of California's important early day mining towns named by Mexicans meaning Little Valley. Gold was discovered here by the Murphy Brothers on 1849. It was originally called "Murphys' Old Diggings". This bell was cast at Troy N.Y. in 1853. After being brought around the horn it was purchased from the ship with funds contributed by early day residents, then brought to Vallecito and erected in a large oak tree in 1854. It was used to call the people together for all purposes until February 16, 1939, when a severe wind blew the old tree down.

Erected 1939 by popular subscription and dedicated by the Grand Parlor of the Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 370.)

Regarding Vallecito.
In 1940 this was designated California Historical Landmark No. 370 - Vallecito Bell Monument.

In 1937 this area was designated California Historical Landmark No. 273 - Vallecito. “This mining camp of the early 1850s was almost totally destroyed by fire on August 28, 1859. Nearby is Moaning Cave, which the Indians used as a burial ground.”

1. Significant Towns of the Mother Lode Country. Vallecito is briefly mentioned here in this chapter from the book A Guide to the Mother Lode Country (1948) by C. Frank Brockman. A picture of this marker taken at that time is included. (Submitted on April 7, 2008, by Matt Gholson of Houston, Texas.)

2. The bell of Vallecito: a historical mystery - Stolen or bought? Only the dead know for sure. The Calaveras Enterprise
(12/4/2015) looks at various sources and considers whether the bell was stolen or bought, and whether it had originally been a ship's bell. (Submitted on December 4, 2015.)

4. Vallecito Bell