Westchester in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Capt. Lou Lenart, USMC (Ret.)

FG-1D Corsair

Inscription.
This monument is dedicated to Capt. Lou Lenart and to all U.S. Marine Corps and Navy pilots who flew the F4-U or FG-1D Corsair in combat during World War II.

“Most of my experience with the Corsair was in close support of our ground troops on the battlefield and in protecting our fleet from the constant threat of ‘Kamikaze’ (suicide plane) attacks. In addition, we flew attack missions on mainland Japan, destroying military installations and equipment. For those of us lucky enough to fly this beautiful and sturdy bird. It was a most exhilarating experience for which I am forever grateful.”

Capt. Lou Lenart USMC (Ret.) VMF-323, Israel Air Force Squadron 101

Captain Lenart later served as a volunteer during the State of Israel’s 1948 War of Independence, and led the first mission of the Israel Air Force (then only four ME-109 fighters) in a surprise bombing and strafing attack on the advancing Egyptian Army which halted their attack just 16 miles from Tel Aviv.

This monument is erected through the generosity of the Jona Goldrich Family in honor of his brother, Avram Goldreich, and was dedicated on June 19, 2003.

Erected 2007 by The Jona Goldrich Family and the Proud Bird Restaurant.

HeroesWar, World II. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1937.

Regarding Capt. Lou Lenart, USMC (Ret.). The marker is on the grounds of The Proud Bird Restaurant, with a dozen vintage aircraft on display at the restaurant. Three original aircraft, not fiberglass replicas, are a DC-3, a Twin Beechcraft C-45,
2. FG-1D Corsair with markings of that flown by Captain Lenart in VMF-323 during WWII
and an A-4 Blue Angels jet.

1. How I saved Tel Aviv, and made a movie about it - Israel News, Ynetnews. www.youtube.com/watch?v=VAVB6NPDRjs - (Submitted on September 9, 2013, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. The Proud Bird Restaurant and Museum. (Submitted on February 7, 2022, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.)