Cayucos in San Luis Obispo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Cayucos by the Sea

Cayucos Landing

Captions: Capt. J. N. Ingalls (top, left); James A. Cass (top, right).
Inscription.
Born in Bristol, England, Nov. 24 1824, James Cass came to N.Y.C. at the age of 12, then to California during the Gold Rush. His mining, mercantile, and farming led him to travel throughout the state. In 1867, he saw the potential of a shipping port at Cayucos Creek. In 1869, Cass convinced Capt. J.N. Ingalls and his partner, Frederick Metcalf, to start a small shipping business, stacking goods on the beach, which led to building a wharf in 1872. The wharf, the first structure in the township, required Cass to invent a new method of driving piles which he patented. In 1875, William Babcock subdivided the town of Cayucos. Cass bought the tideland lots, extended the pier 940’ to deep water, and built (1877) a warehouse. After Cass died, March 15, 1917, his family donated the warehouse & pier to the State. The warehouse was move to a new location where it is a vital part of Cayucos.

Erected 1998 by E Clampus Vitus, de la Guerra y Pacheco Chapter 1.5.

More about this marker. This marker is mounted on Cayucos Veteran's Hall.

1. Text Seen on the Save the Pier
2. The Great Communicators
Banner

The Cayucos pier was constructed by Captain James Cass, the founder of Cayucos, in 1872 and was rebuilt and lengthened to 982 feet into deeper water in 1876. In was built for about $15,000 using Cambria Pines logs (at $7.00 delivered) for pilings. The pier was an immediate commercial success with steamships from Los Angeles and San Francisco docking several times per week. The pier made Cayucos the commercial hub of the north coast. The steamers carried passengers, took butter, milk, and other farm and ranch products to market and unloaded lumber and various goods. A steamer might load as much as 8-10 tons of butter and 90 passengers from the pier. All of that activity meant that as many as 129 teams of horses were tied to 700 feet of Cayucos hitching posts on Butter Day, the day before departure. The severe drought of the late 1890s weakened Cayucos economically. And although in 1915 the pier received a economic boost when an abalone canning plant was built about half way out, it became less commercially viable through the early 1900s. Railroads and trucking ended its life as a working pier in 1920.

The pier became state property in 1920, and over the next 30 years, once again became central to the economic wealth of the community. As residents of the San Joaquin Valley discovered Cayucos and its Mediterranean climate the pier became very popular with
The marker is on the wall, between the two trees.
sport fishermen and has remained popular for generations. Anglers young and old have caught a wide variety of fish including: red snapper, perch, shark and rays. For those who wanted larger catches and bigger fish, the 1940s through the ‘60s, party boats used Cayucos as a fair-weather anchorage every summer. They took customers deep water fishing north of Cayucos, loading and unloading fishermen from the pier.
    — Submitted September 18, 2013.

4. Cayucos Veterans' Memorial Building
Cayucos by the sea marker is visible between trees. Below it, the Pier Plaza marker is by the flagpole and, to the right, the Lost at Sea memorial is the truncated obelisk partially behind the green bush.
5. Cayucos Pier
6. Cayucos From the Pier