Central San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

San Jose High School

Inscription. Founded in 1863 during the Presidency of Abraham Lincoln, SJHS is the oldeest high school in Santa Clara County and second oldest in California. Its first classes were held in a 2nd floor room of J.G. Orbon’s flour store, where Joseph Bowen, the founder and first teacher and principal taught classes. On January 1, 1868, SJHS was located on Santa Clara Street, where the first diplomas were awarded to high school students. In 1898, a new high school building was ready on Washington Square and declared at the time one of the finest high schools in California. On April 18, 1906, the building was destroyed by the San Francisco earthquake. After the earthquake of 1906, classes were held for two years in the Lincoln school building. On September 9, 1908, a new SJHS was dedicated on San Fernando Street, but with the growth of higher education in the early 1950s, SJHS was forced to relocate once again. The site is now San Jose State University. Since November 2, 1952, SJHS has been at this current location.

Graduates include leaders in education, athletics, the arts, business, philanthropy, and public service. These include three United States Congressmen, a San Jose Mayor and Cabinet member. As an International Baccalaureate World School, it continues to provide leadership models.

Erected
2013 by San Jose High Class of 1972, Native Sons of the Golden West & Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850, E Clampus Vitus.

has been located at 24th and Julian. The original school subsequent to renovations in later years cost over $2,500,000. In 1952, the original building was selected by the Museum of Modern Art in NYC as one of the forty-three outstanding buildings of the postwar period.
(Submitted on September 30, 2013, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. San Jose High School