Near Bryan in Williams County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Richard E. Schreder

Inscription.

Richard E. Schreder grew up in Toledo, Ohio and graduated from the University of Toledo with a degree in Mechanical Engineering. He was a decorated navy pilot and iconic aviation figure who helped shape the American soaring movement, international glider design, and competitive soaring and piloting flight strategies. He also made high performance gliders available to a wide audience through the affordable kit production of his distinctive HP (High Performance) glider designs. These designs and Schreder's numerous contributions to aviation and the sport of soaring are recognized as "groundbreaking and pioneering" by the Smithsonian Museum and are part of the Smithsonian National Air & Space Museum's permanent collection.

Richard E. Schrder received the Distinguished Flying Cross during World War II and The Lillianthal [sic] Medal, aviation and soaring's highest awards. He shaped the sport of soaring as a pilot, soaring director, designer, and builder. He won three national soaring competitions, represented the United States in three international soaring meets, set three world records, established the fifteen meter soaring class, and designed more than twenty signature aircraft. In 1964, Schreder donated land to create the Williams County Airport and volunteered as the airport manager for more than 30 years. He also
established Bryan Aircraft, Bryan Air Service, and The Airmate Company.

Erected 2009 by Williams County Historical Society and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 7-86.)

2. Richard E. Schreder Marker Reverse

4. Richard E. Schreder Marker Missing