Gustine in Merced County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Men of Gustine War Memorial

Sacrificed their lives serving Our County

They gave up their Tomorrows so we could have our Todays

Pvt. Manuel M. Lopes, Army, 1895 - 1920, WWI – Europe, American Legion Post 240 – Named in his honor • S.F.C. Frank A. Salsa, Jr., Navy, 1918 – 1944, K.I.A. – Anzio Beach, Italy • Sgt. Floyd L. Jones, Jr., Army Air, 1921 – 1943, M.I.A. – WWII, Burma Hump • C/M Charles Lee Ross, Navy, 1916 – 1944, K.I.A. – WWII, Philippine Sea • W/O Edwin E. Steinberg, Marines, 1912 – 1945, K.I.A. – WWII, Iwo Jima, Pacific • Pvt. Joe Coelho, Army, 1927 – 1951, K.I.A.- Korea • Pfc. Larry P. Lussier, Army, 1945 – 1965, K.I.A. – Vietnam • Cpl. Joseph G. Rose, Army, 1917 - 1943, K.I.A – WWII, Attu, Aleutian Islands, V.F.W. Post 7635 – Named in his honor • Lt. Milton Cunha, Marines 1919 – 1943, K.I.A. – WWII, Bouganville (sic), Pacific • Forrest Stamper, Aviation Cadet, Died in Training – WWII, 1944 • Sgt. Elmer G. Tosta, Army, 1922 – 1945, K.I.A. – WWII, Pacific Area • Cpl. James I. House, Marines, 1922 – 1945, K.I.A. – WWII, Iwo Jima, Pacfic • Pvt. Joe L. Freitas, Army, 1929 – 1951, K.I.A. – Korea, Heartbreak Ridge • Pfc. David Lee Martin, Army, 1947 – 1967, K.I.A. – Vietnam, Binh Dinh

You will never be forgotten

Monument