Round Rock in Williamson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Caldwell-Palm House

Caldwell-Palm House re-dedication of new marker.
Original Marker (Now Missing)
Built 1860, by T. J. Caldwell. Cedar used in foundation, rafters and floor joists were cut on property; rock quarried from grounds. Slaves helped build house. Bought in 1892 by Sven W. and Mary Caldwell Palm from the Caldwell estate.

Re-dedicated Marker:
Tennessee native T.J. Caldwell (1812-1892) and his wife Leticia (1824-1877) built this house in 1860. The surrounding land provided limestone for the walls and cedar for the foundation, rafters and floor joists. Caldwell's slaves helped build the house. The Caldwells' daughter, Mary, married Sven William Palm, and the couple bought the property from the Caldwell Estate in 1892. The house stayed in the family more than 100 years. The two-story, five-bay, rough-cut limestone house features a center passage floor plan and a two-story wooden gallery. The surrounding Caldwell Heights community included a school, cotton gin, and this and other rural homes.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 30°

1. Photos of Caldwell-Palm House
I just wanted to say that the photos of the house are beautiful. I work next door to the Caldwell-Palm House and am really enjoying learning about its history.

Editor's Note: Thank you for your interest in the Historical Marker database. We are glad to know our site helped you learn a bit about this and hopefully other historical sites in your area.
    — Submitted February 9, 2011, by
Denise Marie Leitzel of Austin, Texas.