Franklin in Johnson County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Johnson County Museum of History

Inscription.
In 1922 members of the Franklin Masonic Lodge No. 107 broke ground on this neoclassical building that served as their Masonic Temple until 1987. The Johnson County Historical Society and the Johnson County government jointly purchased the temple in 1988 and the building became the home of the Johnson County Museum of History.

Began in 1931 by the Daughters of the American Revolution, the museum occupied the basement of the Johnson County courthouse and the Suckow home before moving into this location. The building now houses exhibits, collections storage, an auditorium, and a genealogy library.

Erected 2011 by Johnson County Historical Society.