Mesilla in Doņa Ana County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

La Mesilla

Inscription. The 1848 Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo ended the Mexican-American War, establishing Mesilla as a Mexican holding. Cura Ramon Ortiz settled families from El Paso del Norte and pre-territorial New Mexico here. Disputes over the border just north of town continued. Soldiers raised the U.S. flag on this Plaza, November 16, 1854, marking the signing of the Gadsden Purchase, the last major territorial acquisition within the contiguous United States. The “M” and “54” painted on the nearby bandstand commemorate the event.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division. (Marker Number 693.)

More about this marker. Reverse side of marker shows Points of Interest.