Fort Mason in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Fort Mason

Historic San Francisco Port of Embarkation

Captions: The San Francisco Port of Embarkation band welcomes a shipload of troops 1944. (left), Warbrides and babies from Australian and New Zealand arriving at the San Francisco Port of Embarkation aboard Matson Liner “Lurline”, April 7, 1948. (center top left); San Francisco Port of Embarkation, U.S. Army Fort Mason, San Francisco, California. View toward west, 1920. (center bottom left); Troops boarding. San Francisco Port of Embarkation, 1940’s (center top right); War dogs brought back from service in the Pacific to the San Francisco Port of Embarkation, February 2, 1946. (center bottom left); Troops returning to the San Francisco Port of Embarkation, pier 2, (now Herbst Pavilion) 1940s. (left). All photos courtesy of National Park Service Park Archives.
Inscription. In response to the 1906 earthquake and fire, and recognizing the critical role of Fort Mason as a naval operations center, Congress appropriated funds to construct the tree piers in use today. Built on land reclaimed from a tidal cove, Fort Mason served as the San Francisco Port of Embarkation, the organizational center for the military, from 1909 to 1962.

As the Port of Embarkation, Fort Mason played a critical role in the emergence of the United States as a world power. One of its first missions was delivering supplies and personnel to the western portion of the Panama Canal construction.

During World War II, Fort Mason commanded a vast network of personnel and shipping facilities that existed throughout the Bay Area. More than 1.5 million troops and over 23.5 million tons of cargo shipped out to the Pacific from Fort Mason’s piers.

In addition to the outgoing personnel and supplies, all American dead being returned to United States from the Pacific were brought through Fort Mason. Japanese and German prisoners of war were projected through its facilities.

The coming of peace saw the flow of soldiers and cargo reversed. Between September 1945 and October 1946, Fort Mason’s pier welcomed nearly 800,000 homebound troops.

In 1962 the army declared the site military surplus. Fort Mason,
along with the Presidio, was turned over to the National Park Service. Under the leadership of Congressman Philip Burton, Congress established the first urban national park in 1972, the Golden Gate National Recreation Area, with the idea of bringing parks to the people.

Fort Mason Center opened its doors as a nonprofit in 1977 to offer an affordable supportive campus for nonprofit arts, education, and recreational organizations. The mission today has evolved but remains true to the original concept of connecting and engaging people with arts and culture and providing a vibrant, affordable gathering place and a home for thought-provoking programs, events, and organizations.

Erected by Golden Gate National Recreation Area.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the lower parking lot of Fort Mason Center, near Building A.

The marker is missing.