Waycross in Ware County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Methodism Came To Waycross

Inscription. This church, known as Junction on the Blackshear Ct., began with three women members. Its first building was erected in 1874. A full-time pastor came in 1884. By 1892 the 500 members began a new brick building at this site of many “tent revivals”. On October 15, 1893 the first service was led by Rev. W.H. Thomas, retired “circuit rider” and “spiritual father of Waycross”. The 1972 Sanctuary and Arthur J. Moore were dedicated in 1975. In the chapel is the 1893 altar at which Bishop Arthur J. Moore was converted and licensed to preach in 1909. More than 27 men and women have been licensed to preach by this church.

Erected 1987 by South Georgia Conference Commission on Archives and History. (Marker Number 12.)