Woodside in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

In Memoriam The Aircraft "Resolution"

Inscription.
The Australian company British Commonwealth Pacific Airlines DC-6B, VH-BPE, on a scheduled flight from Sydney to San Francisco with a final destination of Vancouver, Canada, crashed on Kings Mountain in San Mateo County during the morning hours of October 29, 1953.

This is the worst aviation accident in county history, claiming the lives of all on board, eight crew members and eleven passengers. The cause of this disaster remains a mystery but is a testament to modern day aviation safety procedures initiated from that day forth.

Crew
Capt. Bruce Dickson • 1st Off. Frank A. Campbell • Flt. Eng. Charles Cattanach • Navg. George R. Murtagh • Radio Op. Vernon A. Walker • Purser: Walter B. Knight • Hostesses: June F. Elder • Amy K. Lewis

Passengers
John R. Briscoe • John W. Butterworth • Jean Chiverton • William J. Cox • Reginald Eastoe • Janos Fehr & son John • William Kapell • Cyril G. McDonald • Capt. Paul O. Olsen • Bernard R. Tischler

This memorial made possible through the efforts of Christopher M. O'Donnell, Flight of the Resolution Committee, Hiller Aviation Museum, Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District, Historical Preservation Foundation of Native Sons of the Golden West and valued contributers.

Erected
2006 by Native Sons of the Golden West.

Leave your car at Skegg's point and walk or bike north on Skyline for 100 or 200 feet to the trailhead on the west side of the road. Grab a brochure at the trailhead sign, there's a map on the inside. Follow the trail on the extreme left, this is Fir Trail. Fir Trail is paved to the top of the hill and the second gate. Continue on Fir Trail (mind the signs at the forks) for about a mile to the fork on the right to the vista point. The monument is at the fork.

This is an easy walk as there is very little change in elevation. From the monument you can go up to the vista point for a view
2. In Memoriam The Aircraft "Resolution" Monument

1. The Crash of British Commonwealth Pacific Airlines Flight 304. Check Six website entry:
Delivered to BCPA on November 26th, 1948, the "Resolution" was often chartered from BCPA to ANA to provide extra capacity at peak times. And thus, on the evening of October 28th, 1953, the "Resolution" left Sydney on its bi-weekly run of the "Southern Cross" route. After the traditional stops in Fiji and Canton, the plane arrived in Honolulu. With a flight of nine and a half hours ahead for the plane, the flight crew switched, and Captain Bruce Dickson took command of the plane. With over 10,000 hours of experience in the air, the 34 year old had flown this route for BCPA for several years.
3. In Memoriam The Aircraft "Resolution" Monument
(l to r) Native Sons of the Golden West Grand Trustee Dean Zellers, Grand 3rd Vice President Paul Lapachet and Grand Trustee Carey Pearce.
Captain Dickson and his first officer and co-pilot, Frank Campbell, 28, checked the weather on the route, and learned that there were no adverse flight conditions for their route, or in the San Francisco Bay area. However, there was a low overcast layer, obstructing visual reference with the ground, and so an instrument approach in Milles Field, the airport at San Francisco, was going to be required. With over 100, combined, of such approaches flown into Mills Field by the flight crew, they was no worries as the "Resolution" flew east towards the continent at 10:59 PM. (Submitted on November 21, 2013, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. Flight of the Resolution. Dedicated website homepage:
Thursday October 29th, 1953 was to unfold as a significant day in the aviation history of San Mateo County, home of the busy San Francisco International Airport. Unfortunately it was to be a day of tragedy. A British Commonwealth Pacific Airlines DC6, on the last leg of a trans-pacific flight, made a fatal navigational error and crashed into the coastal hills near Kings Mountain. This event remains the worst aviation crash in San Mateo County and took 19 lives, 11 passengers and 8 crew.

Although more than 50 years have passed since this tragic event, no memorial or commemorative display had been erected to hold it in the public's remembrance. Our goal was to provide
via Bay Area Mountain Bike Rides, unknown
A small clearing alongside Fir Trail with the small monument to the Resolution plane crash victims, as well as a short connector trail to the nearby vista point.
the effort and funds for a memorial exhibit. With assistance from the Native Sons of the Golden West, an organization dedicated to the preservation of California history, and the Midpeninsula Regional Open Space Distirct a commemorative plaque was dedicated June 27th, 2009. (Submitted on November 21, 2013, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. El Corte de Madera Open Space Preserve. Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District website entry:
This is information about the trails and environment where the crash occurred and the monument is placed. (Submitted on November 18, 2013, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

4. Trail Map of the Corte de Madera Preserve. Midpeninsula Regional Open Space District website entry (PDF) (Submitted on November 18, 2013, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

5. Skegg's Point (Suggestion #1). Bay Area Mountain Bike Rides website entry:
This ride starts out by following Tafoni Trail. This one is a curvy fire road that undulates a little bit but does not experience any drastic change in elevation. Then you get on Fir Trail, which is a similar one (as far as the portion of that trail included in this particular ride is concerned; otherwise, it gets very different and steep later on). Along Fir Trail there's a small clearing where you'll find a memorial plaque in memory of the people who lost their lives in the crash
5. 60th Anniversary Memorial Flag
On 29 October 2013, a 60th anniversary memorial was held at the monument site.
of the aircraft Resolution in this park. The actual spot of the crash is along Resolution Trail; hence the name. You'll also notice a short connector trail departing from this clearing. This leads to a small vista point where some limited views are available to neighboring ridges toward the southwest, as well as down to sections of Resolution Trail.... (Submitted on November 18, 2013, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

6. Where it Happened
NSGW Grand Trustees Dean Zellers and Carey Pearce discuss the crash while looking into the country where the disaster occurred.
7. El Corte de Madera Creek Area
This is the country where the Resolution went down. The ocean is shrouded in fog beyond the far ridge.
via Check Six, unknown
8. The Aircraft "Resolution"