Trinity College in Northeast Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pope John Paul II

Inscription. Trinity College commemorates with joy the visit of Pope John Paul II, October 7, 1979. He blessed the campus and the faculty, students, alumnae, board members, staff and friends assembled near the Main Building. In Notre Dame Chapel, His Holiness led an ecumenical prayer service with leaders of Protestant, Eastern Orthodox, Jewish and other non-Christian religions. On Kerby Hall lawn he met individually and blessed a large group of handicapped persons of the Washington Archdiocese.

Erected by Trinity College, Washington DC.

More about this marker. Trinity Washington University, formerly called Trinity College Washington DC, is the first and oldest Catholic women's college in the United States. Founded in 1897 by the Sisters of Notre Dame de Namur, it continues to function as a institute of higher education for women. Its graduates include United States Speaker of the House of Representatives Nancy Pelosi (class of 1962), Governor of Kansas Kathleen Sebelius (Class of 1970), President of Hearst Publications Cathleen Black (Class of 1966), and Republican pollster Kellyanne Conway (Class of 1989).

2. The marker is to the east of the Chapel entrance
3. Notre Dame Chapel