Near Valentine in Cherry County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Bryan Bridge

Inscription. This arched cantilever truss bridge, connected in the center with a single pin, is the only one of its kind in the United States. It was built in 1932 by the Department of Public Works and named by the local citizenry in honor of Governor Charles Wayland Bryan. The bridge is 289 feet long, has a 24-foot roadway, and cost $55,564. It was designed by Josef Sorkin, who immigrated from Russia in 1923 and graduated from the University of Nebraska College of Engineering in 1929.

This particular design was chosen because it was aesthetically compatible with the surrounding environment of the Niobrara River Valley. The Bryan Bridge was selected as the “Most Beautiful Steel Bridge of 1932 in Class C” by the American Institute of Steel Construction, and was the first bridge between Wisconsin and the Pacific Coast to receive such an award.

In 1988 the bridge was listed in the National Register of Historic Places, and in 1995 it was designated as a State Historic Civil Engineering Landmark by the Nebraska Section of the American Society of Civil Engineers.

Erected by Nebraska Department of Roads; Nebraska State Historical Society. (Marker Number 378.)

. In addition, it is included in the Nebraska State Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1932.

More about this marker. The bridge is no longer in use for motor vehicle traffic. It is a short walk upstream along a path from the marker on U.S. 20, to the bridge site.

Regarding Bryan Bridge. The Niobrara River for many miles downstream of this bridge is a designated National Scenic River, and is a very popular recreation destination. The Niobrara is also the site of a Nature Conservancy ecological reserve, representing a relatively intact prairie river ecosystem.

2. Bryan Bridge over Niobrara River looking west (upstream)
National Register of Historic Places; State Historic Civil Engineering Landmark