Millbrae in San Mateo County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

First Camp after Discovery of San Francisco Bay

Inscription.

On November 4, 1769, the expedition of Captain Gaspar de Portola, after crossing Sweeny Ridge, beheld the Bay of San Francisco for the first time. That night they camped at a small lagoon, now covered by San Andreas Lake. Finding the bay too large to go around and thinking they had by-passed Monterey Bay, the expedition camped here again on November 12, 1769 on their return to San Diego.

First made a State Registered Historical Landmark No.27, June 15, 1932, this site was rededicated as a U.S.A. Bicentennial Project of San Andreas Lake Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution and the City of Millbrae, California on November 6, 1976

Location granted by the State of California

Monument Base of Serpentine Rock, Official State Rock of California, Furnished by the San Francisco Water Department.

Erected 1976 by San Andreas Lake Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR), San Francisco Water Department and The City of Millbrae. (Marker Number 27.)

1. California Genealogy: Gaspar de Portola. (Submitted on January 12, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)
2. The Explorers, 1492-1774. San Diego History Center:
"The History of San Diego is a seven volume series covering the history of San Diego from the time of European exploration through 1970. The first book begins with Native Americans in the San Diego region before European colonization." Volume One, "The Explorers, 1492-1774" can
Note the Serpentine Rock (Official Rock of the State of California) as noted on marker.
be accessed here. (Submitted on February 12, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

1. Additional Campsites of the Caspar de Portola Expedition
There are eleven State Registered Historical Landmark sites in San Mateo County depicting the campsites of Caspar de Portola. Not all of them have markers or plaques.
    — Submitted January 12, 2009, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.

The marker area includes additional Portola Expedition and Native Ohlone People Markers placed by the Millbrae Historical Society in 2022.
Mrs. Alfred P. Hall (Ethel Leota Bernritter)
Organizing member of San Andreas Lake Chapter NSDAR, of Millbrae, California, after nearly 10 years of research, was successful in restoring and rededicating California Registered Historic Landmark No. 27
N. Vannucci, W. Monlux, N. Campagna, O. Baswell, P. Perry
5. Gaspar de Portola