Financial District in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bank of California

“The Grand Old Lady of California Street”

— 400 California Street —

Inscription. The Bank of California, a founding financier of the West, was established by William Chapman Ralston on July 5, 1864, the company quickly outgrew its quarters at this location and engaged architects Walter Danforth Bliss and William Baker Faville to design an impressive new building for the site.

In January 1906, the bank moved to a temporary location while beginning preparations for the splendid new building. Progress was halted abruptly on April 18, 1908 by the earthquake and fire, but work recommenced just six weeks later. The Bank of California’s new building – today affectionately called “The Grand Old Lady of California Street” – opened on September 8, 1908 as the first new commercial structure the Financial District to rise out of the ruins of the earthquake.

The Bank of California and Union Bank merged in 1996 to create Union Bank of California, N.A. This historic building was rededicated on its 100th anniversary September 8, 2008, by Union Bank of California President and Chief Executive Officer Masakki Tanaka and San Francisco Mayor Gavin Newsom.

Erected 2008 by Union Bank of California. (Marker Number 3.)

3. Bank of California Plaque
A similar plaque at the Union Bank of California entrance portico.

The Bank of California opened for business July 5, 1864 at the southwest corner of Washington and Battery streets. In 1865 construction began on a new home at California and Sansome (this location) which was occupied June 27, 1867. The bank outgrew these quarters and in January 1906 moved to a temporary location at California and Leidesdorff while the present building was being erected. Construction was about to begin when the earthquake and fire occurred April 18, 1906. Work was resumed after the emergency and the bank returned to this site September 8, 1908.