Wheeling in Ohio County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Wheeling Suspension Bridge

Gateway to the West

Inscription. The Wheeling Suspension Bridge, designed and erected by Charles Ellet, Jr., was completed in 1849. Known as the "Gateway to the West," the bridge was the first to cross the Ohio River carrying people and products to the West along the National Road. It was the longest suspension bridge in the world, 1010 feet at the time it was constructed. The bridge held that distinction until the completion of the Brooklyn Bridge in 1883. Called "the father of American suspension bridges," it is the oldest vehicular suspension bridge in the world that is still being used.

The great 1849 suspension bridge at Wheeling extended the National Road west, bringing people and goods to the city. At the northernmost navigable part on the Ohio River, overland routes, river traffic, and railroads converged, attracting entrepreneurs who manufactured iron, steel, nails, textiles, glass, tobacco, and other goods.

Erected by The Friends of Wheeling.

3. Opening Day
❶ The first official crossing occurred at 10:30 a.m. on October 29, 1849, as Charles Ellet, Jr. drove his one-horse carriage across the bridge to great applause from thousands of onlookers. The formal opening occurred on November 15, 1848, as bands played patriotic music, cannon burst, and Wheelingites in their "Sunday best" promenaded across the bridge.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Pay First
❷ For over 104 years travelers crossed the Wheeling Suspension Bridge had to pay a toll. A man and horse was $.10, a six-horse carriage was 15, a four-horse mail coach was $1.25 per month, hogs and sheep were $.02 per animal, and the Western stagecoach was $2,000 per year. The tolls ended on June 15, 1953.
Close-up of image on marker
5. In Repair
❸ In the 1970s the mighty bridge was in jeopardy from neglect and deterioration. It was slated for demolition. The Friends of Wheeling petitioned the state of West Virginia for funds to repair the bridge. Extensive repairs were completed in 1983, and again in time for its 150th birthday in 1999.
6. Charles Ellet Jr.
Designer of the Bridge