Gilmore Township near New Freeport in Greene County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historical Village of Hero Named in Honor of Private Jesse Taylor

Co. F 7th Vol Infantry Regiment WVA

1. Historical Village of Hero Named in Honor of Private Jesse Taylor Co. F 7th Vol Infantry Regmt WV Marker
Side A
Inscription. Side A
photos of John Taylor Sr-Revoluntionary War/Mary "Kiser" Taylor-Believed to Be/Pvt Jesse Taylor-Hero/Hero Post Office 1899-1917

The village of Hero was originally located on the land where this sign proudly stands. Today Hero is identified by a dot on most county maps. Even so the past has marked this spot sufficiently to give it a right to the title of historical. Within sight of Hero is the grave and almost within a stone's throw the birthplace of Jesse Taylor, the first soldier from Greene County PA. to die in action in the Civil War and in whose honor the village was named. A beautiful monument was erected at the near by village of Jollytown in 1892. At the head of the little brook called Bland's Run that gurgles through the beautiful valley facing Hero on the north is to be found the cemetery and once site of Gilmore Township's first church now known as Old Mount Tabor that was built in 1818. Also north of Hero can be found the Taylor Cemetery where Jesse's grandfather and Revolutionary
(Continued on other side)

Side B

(Continued from other side)
soldier John Taylor was laid to rest, along with Jesse Taylor and brother Thomas, and
brother-in-law John T. Pogue all three Civil War soldiers of Company F. 7th Regiment West Virginia Volunteers. This land was originally called "Hubely's Delight and was purchased by John Taylor Sr. in 1806. GAR Post No. 450 and Hero Road are named in Jesse's honor. In Mount Morris, PA a large monument was erected also honoring Jesse and his comrades of Co. F 7th WVA Volunteers.

For more information

Visit Cornerstone Genealogical Society & Greene County Historical Society & Museum Waynesburg, Greene County, PA

Side B
(approx. 6.6 miles away in West Virginia); The B&O Connection (approx. 6.6 miles away in West Virginia); Marion County / Wetzel County (approx. 6.9 miles away in West Virginia); Mason-Dixon Line (approx. 7.1 miles away in West Virginia).

John Taylor
Revolutionary War