Nob Hill in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mark Hopkins Hotel

Inscription. The Mark Hopkins Hotel was conceived, financed and built by Comstock Lode mining engineer George D. Smith who operated it from its opening in December 1926 through January 1962. He directed the evolution of the hotel from a semi-residential to a transient operation without losing its luxurious character. In May 1939 he created the world famous and much copied “Top of the Mark”.

In 1924 he built the Canterbury Hotel and operated it for four years and in 1929 bought the Fairmont Hotel which he operated for twelve years.

A modest man, George D. Smith was a tireless hotel and civic leader known for initiative, resourcefulness and never-failing kindness.

Erected by The Smith Family.

This marker is the right-most plaque.