Near Mitchell in Wheeler County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Fossils on the Frontier

Inscription. Northern Paiute Indians and a few mountain men were the only residents of the John Day Country before 1860. Cavalry troops passed through the John Day River drainage looking for the best route from the Columbia River to Fort Boise. One company, under the command of Captain John M. Drake, explored along Bridge Creek in 1861. Near this spot, the troopers found the first fossilized bones and leaf-prints to come from the John Day Valley.

(Map of The Dalles—Canyon City Military Road—1873)

The Dalles-Canyon City Military Road was built in 1864, linking the Canyon City gold camps with settlements along the Columbia River. Thomas Condon, Congregational minister in The Dalles and an avid naturalist, recognized the value of Captain Drake’s fossil discovery. Condon joined a military patrol to this region in 1865 and came face-to-face with the fossil treasures that were to be his life work. Dr. Condon became the first State Geologist in 1872 and Professor of Geology at the University of Oregon in 1876.

2. Map of the 1873 The Dalles - Canyon City Military Road
Close-up of map on marker