San Pedro in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

World War II Memorial: Propeller from Heavy Cruiser U.S.S. Canberra CA-70/CAG-2

Dedicated to the Gallant Men and Ships of the United States Navy

Inscription.
This exhibit made possible by the following firms and individuals: Propeller donated State of California, Dep't. of Education - pedestal design, Robert Blake - structural engineering, Moffatt & Nichol - pedestal steel from Todd Pacific Shipyards Corp. Pedestal fabricated, machined, assembled, and painted by Southwest Marine, Inc. - Propeller polished by Pacific Marine Propeller - Sealer by International Paint - storage, transportation and services by National Metal & Steel Corp. - site foundation Los Angeles Dep't. of Recreation and Parks - crane, rigging and installing Metropolitan Stevedore Co.
Project Coordinator I. Roy Coats
Georgian Rudder
Asst. Gen'l. Mgr., Pacific Region
Dept. of Recreation and Parks
Tom Bradley,
Mayor
Joan M. Flores, Councilwoman 15th District
Project Coordinator I Roy Coats
Dedicated 7th December 1986

Erected 1986 by City of Los Angeles.

1. USS Canberra CA70 / CAG 2. (Submitted on February 15, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. HMAS Canberra- D33. (Submitted on February 17, 2014, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. World War II Memorial
3. World War II Memorial
4. To Ship Propellers
There was a time when only sails propelled tall ships through calms and gales. Then there were installed transitions; motive powers sped their missions. Cast propellers mounted on shafts took the place of the sails and masts. Our great Navies much used that thrust to maneuver when deemed they must. And all of the maritime ships required steady power on trips.

Low, muffled thrums in each hid voice through the seas make sweet music choice. Who of you have stood by taffrail and heard the sound that did not fail? Beneath the surface, their churning makes that long wake, eye discerning. Only in port do they get rest till next voyage when they are prest. Speak! all you sea story tellers – Speak, and honor ships propellers.

November 3, 1985 Dedicated to Mr. I Roy Coats, who has made many fine contributions to our Los Angeles Maritime Museum, the latest of which is the propeller at the museum’s front, removed from the Heavy Cruiser U.S.S. Canberra CA-70
Original Manuscript
Dick Edward Wolfe