Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Water Works Pumping Station

Water Tower

~Front~
Louisville Water Co. incorporated in 1854. Its first pumping station, in Classical Revival style, blends beauty and utility. The classic structures were designed and built by Theodore R. Scowden and his assistant, Charles Hermany. Built 1857-60, it could pump 12 million gallons in 24 hours. Site was away from industry, well elevated, with good landing for coal boats. Over.

~Back~
The 169-foot tower encloses a water standpipe. It represents a Roman column in the Doric order. The base is surrounded by Corinthian columns, nine topped by Greek classical figures and one by an American Indian. Tower damaged by a tornado in 1890. The station and its water tower were named National Landmarks in Nov. 1971. Presented by Friends of the Water Tower.

Erected 1981 by Friends of the Water Tower, Kentucky Historical Society and Kentucky Department of Transportion. (Marker Number 1689.)

1. Louisville Water Tower Park. (Submitted on February 25, 2014, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
2. YouTube: Restoration of Louisville Water's 1860 Pumping Station video. (Submitted on February 25, 2014, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
3. Images of Water Company Pumping Station (now Louisville Visual Art Association). (Submitted on February 25, 2014, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

3. Historic Water Tower