Santa Barbara in Santa Barbara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Santa Barbara Veterans' Memorial Building

Inscription.
This memorial honors the residents of Santa Barbara County, who as members of the United States Armed Forces, died in the service of their country in peace and in war. 473 Santa Barbara County residents are known to have made the ultimate sacrifice. “We here highly resolve that the dead shall not have died in vain.” Address by President Abraham Lincoln at Gettysburg, November 19, 1863.

Civil War (1861-1865)
Dionisio Fones • Pablo Olivas

Spanish-American War (1898)
Stanley Hollister

World War I (1914-1918)
Thomas M. Aadland • Matteo Adamoli • John M. Ambler • Theodore Arnold • Elbridge L. Badger • David M. Barry • J.L. Beckingsole • Sorren Bedasci • Bert Bowser • Marshall N. Braden • M.H. Brown • Frank Burrel • Joseph E. Carr • Nicholas Castes • Marco Cavalli • Dennison L. Christensen • Roy F. Clary • Jesse Clifton • William D. Compton • Bert Cragg • Leon Darling • Louis Dell • Walter M. Duffey • William Fasoli • Charles Flores • Andre Guevarra • Paul Guley • John T. Hall • Stacy L. Harding • Clifford C. Harter • Michael Hoban • Ernest R. Hodgins • Charles A. Hon • William C. Hosmer • Wesley M. Houx • Guy Jamison • Henry J. Kremer • Samuel Landis • Aurdell J. Lewis • Lester F. Libbey • Ernest Luttrell • Domingo C. Mesa • Frank C. Miller • Joseph Miller • George S. Oliphant • Michael
Ontiveros • William Ordaz • E. Padoris • Dolores Parada • George S. Peddie • Manuel J. Pico • John Pimintel • Simeon A. Polites • Albert R. Pratt • Hans Quist • Dennis Randall • Longino M. Rios • Jack Risdon • Howland S. Russell • Laurie G. Rutherford • George E. Sangster • Gerard O.Seymour • Howard Shoaf • John W. Spud • Albert Stafford • Benjamin F. Stewart • Clay W. Vaughn • Daniel L. Venzor •
Harold J. Webster

World War II (1939-1945)
Robert R. Acosta • Clyde M. Adams • Johnny J. Agnelli • Martin J. Anchordoquy • Charles S. Anderson • John S. Anderson • Louis H. Araujo, Jr. • Dean A. Arnold • Glenn R. Baker • W. Franklin Baker • Querobin B. Bargo • Leon L. Barnes • Jean A. Bastanchury • Charles Beaucond • Lloyd Beaudette • Reinhold P. Becker • Wallace Becknell • Harold E. Begg • Roy E. Benjamin • William W. Bergren • Santos B. Bisquera • Glenn E. Blake • Jack W. Booth • Francis L. Botello • Harold Bovee • William H. Bowen • Howard Brady • Leo J. Bregante • Eugene B. Brown, Jr. • Patrick H. Bruce • Woodrow W. Bunfill • James E. Burns • John J. Burton • Elery L. Bush • Clovis C. Cailliez • Leonard R. Calderon • Arthur M. Calvert • George E. Canfield • Joe Carlotti • Earnest Carmen • Charles L. Carpenter, Jr. • Casey Carter • Jose A. Castaneda • Mado P. Castro • Henry B. Cherry, Jr. • Jack W. Christian • Calvin W. Cloer • Clarence R. Coates • Roger W. Conant
2. Veterans' Memorial Building
The marker is just out of view on the left.
• Carroll F. Cook • Cecil P. Cook, Jr. • Clarence E. Cooper • Kenneth E. Cooper • Adolph Cordero, Jr. • Bernard B. Cordero • James W. Corner • William Cottle • Earl A. Courville • Robert E. Coverstone • Augistine Cruz • Roger Cruz • Thomas E. Dean, Jr. • Clarence E. Decker • Manuel Delgado • Bryant C. Deloach • Francis R. Dibblee • Warren Dinnocenzo • John L. Donaldson • George T. Downs • Robert N. Duren • Raymond A. Dwyer • Jack Dykes • Rex A. Eckles • George Elvidge, Jr. • Deane E. Erickson • Augustin N. Escalante • Jimmie C. Escobar • Samuel C. Escobar • Louis S. Estrada • Wallace W. Ewing • Benedetto Falzone • G.A. Windell Findley • Norman S. Firestone • Ruben Flores • Buford E. Foster • Horace G. Foster, Jr. • James L. Fowler • Peter Franco • Warham Franklin • Stewart A Fullerton • Q. Fuqua • Philip Garcia • Lloyd F. Gehr • Howard E. Gilbert • Charles G. Glotzbach • Frank J. Golden • Tony Goux • Louis R. Granaman • Peter S. Greene • Augustus M. Griggs, Jr. • Felipe T. Guerrero • Ernest J. Gutierrez • James P. Hagan • Frank J. Hannacker • Dale Harris • W.M. Harshbarger • Cyril O. Hartley • John W. Hays • Francis F. Hebel • John D. Hench • Leslie W. Herman • Joaquin Hernandez • John E. Hodgins • Edwin H. House, Jr. • F. Robert Ireland • Robert Jensen • Sigvald H. Jensen • Leonard Jimenez • Leroy E. Johnson • Roy C. Jones • William Jones • Frank C. Juarez • Isaac C. Kahn • Owen
3. Veterans' Memorial Building
Inside the portico.
H. Keiper • Robert L. Keister • William Kirkpatrick • Robert J. Kirsis • Edwin F. Klein, Jr. • William J. Knapp, Jr. • John J. Kriger • Ben Kurokawa • Theodore Kusler • Joseph L. La Combe • Hubert Leffew • Daniel Logan • James M. Long • Robert W. Longmire • Frederick P. Lopez • David C. Love • Andrew R. MacFarland • Manuel Maldonado • Maurice L. Malone • F.J. Martinez • Robert K. Marxmiller • Earl A McAllister • Fred C. McCloskey • Thorn O. McGee • J. Cornelius McGinley • Wm. Raymond McGinley • David F. McGraw • William J. McGregor • David H. McKee, Jr. • John Mecono • Nick J. Mesa • John E. Miller • William G. Moffett • Arthur P. Mollenhauer • John Molloy • Arthur P. Mongoy • Steve J. Morales • Henry Morrow • Percy D. Moulton • James Muranelli • Maurice R. Muxen • Ralph W. Neatherlin • Carmen J. Nelson • Robert W. Newman • Jack A. Nichols • Stephens V. Nicolia • Jose M Nuρez • Richard W. Oeschler, Jr. • Abraham G. Ohama • Roy L. O’Neal • Abdon T. Ontiveros, Jr. • Bernard C. O’Reilly • William T. Owens • Jesus Pasillas • Charles A. Patton • Gino J. Pauletto • Clifford J. Peck • John Pedercini • William C. Pendleton • Jack Peres • James E. Peterson • Kenneth L. Philp • Warren C. Price • Robert W. Purvis • Henry Razo • Lawrence K. Reade • Robert B. Renald • Frederick T. Rice • Maxwell R. Richardson • Jack B. Rickard • J. Robert O. Rickard • Patrick W. Riley • George Ritchie • Fortino
4. Veterans' Memorial Building plaques
E. Rivas • Quentin K. Rizor • Kenneth E. Roberts • Charles J. Rodriquez • Charles C. Rowan • Donald S. Runels • Charles O. Saling • Edward E. Salzman • Daniel E. Samano • William G. Sampson • Andrew Sanchez • Grant B. Schley • Gerald D. Scott • Walter Secrest • Harland S. Severson • Bernard E. Shealy • Clarence Silva • James W. Simpson • Samuel Skillman • Albert L. Smith, Jr. • John D. Smith • C. Raymond Smith • Stanley S. Smyth • John C. Snow • Bertram Solomon • Bernard Soto • Walter A. Spangler • George Steinhauer • Betty P. Stine • Harry D. Stock, Jr. • Joseph L. Stout • Robert E. Sturgeon • Francis C. Sullivan • Gerald H. Swatzberg • Clement R. Temple • Roy E. Tennison • Cecil A. Tognazzini • Parker G. Toms • Nicholas Topete • Burdette L. Treloar • Hubert F. Tritschler • John R. Troup • Clyde W. Trusty • Robert R. Twitchell • Oscar D. Urbom • W.H. Van DaGriff • John R. Van Fleet • Adrian J. Vasquez • Edward G. Verhelle • Alan L. Wade • William C. Wallace • Rawson Warren • George C. Watson, Jr. • Lloyd P. Weber • Keith W. Webster • William H. Wenstrom • Gerald W. Whisler • Clarence H. White • James L. White, Jr. • Millard R. Whitt • Dean K. Wilber • Carter D. Wilkinson • Charles W. Wilson • Harold L. Withrow • Sam M. Yee • Makoto Yoshihara • William A. Zvolanek

Korean War (1950-1953)
Richard C. Aguirre • Melvin C. Arthur • Malcolm J. Brown • George A. Cecchel
5. Entrance
• Herbert W. Chipman • Victor G. Corona • Wallace J. Dawson • William G. Epps • Albert A. Ferraris • Gregorio Garnica • Scott G. Gier • William Grigsby • Peter M. Herardo • Edward L. Herrera • Edgar A. Hollister • Donald J. Hovatter • Robert G. Kelley • Efrem G. Martinez • David A. Maynez • Richard T. McCoy • Ramon R. Moreno • Rudolph Moreno • David L. Murphy • Roy R. Nelson • Albert R. Olivas • Wyatt H. Pomeroy • Augustin Quintero • John S. Rivas • Adam Romero • Martin Z. Romero • Jose Torres • Joe D. Uribe • Robert L. Viles • William Warner • Robert G. Wensley •
Wilbur S. Wing

Vietnam War (1957-1975)
Kenneth S. Adams • Robert L. Aday • Billie L. Beard • Larry M. Beaudette • Marc B. Belon • Joseph F. Biber • Robert L. Bouchet • David B. Brandown, Jr. • Gary A. Breck • Raymond D. Bretches • Thomas H.C. Briggs • John Carey, Jr. • William J. Cariveau • Gregory V. Carr • Arturo Carrasco • Thomas Castillo • Thorne M. Clark, III • John J. Contreras • Dennis P. Cook • Richard R. Coomer • William E. Cordero • Michael N. Coryell • Robert B. Cowell • Timothy A. Crandall • Anthony Dal Pozzo, Jr. • William S. Davis • Patrick M. Derig • Michael C. Dominguez • Manuel A. Fernandez • David A. Fielding • Albert R. Fogg, III • Eddie D. Foster • Jerry H. Georges • Robert W. Gilliam • Richard A. Giovanacci • Jim R. Gonzales • Donald E. Gore • Donald C. Graney • Toby R. Gritz •
6. Inside the Lobby
Charles E. Hancock • Murvyn E. Hargraves • Greg E. Hart • Richard D. Henrey • Philip Hernandez • Roger A. Hickok • James G. Hilliard • Bruce L. Holderman • John P. Hyland • John Imbach, III • Roy L. Johnson • William J. Johnson • Cleatus P. Kimble • Richard R. Landers • Larry C. Lara • Edward L. Lowe • Thomas W. Mallon • James A. Mardis, Jr. • James H. McDonald • Louis H. McFarland • Dale P. Meehan • Jerry B. Menane • Tommy Mezzles • Thomas C. Michehl • Masashi Nakashimo • Stephen B. Neal • Richard C. O’Brien • Thomas J. Ontiveros • Robert L. Pacheco • Fred W. Pack • Michael Pagaling • Raymond J. Palacio • Walter J. Panamaroff • Nicholas C. Petanovich • Donald M. Peterson • Clarence R. Pritchard, Jr. • Richard L. Sanders • Alfred R. Sapinosa • Anton J. Schoepke • David A. Schultz • Lawrence K. Sepulveda • Terry W. Shalhoob • Jacob F. Siratt, III • Charles F. Sorrow, Jr. • Ira J. Spittler, III • Richard D. Swayze • David R. Tibbetts • Milford M. Tognazzini • Thomas L. Twyford • Robert J. Uyesaka • Daniel J. Vaughan • Antonio Velasquez • Alexander Vigil • Charles Walker • James D. Walker • Mark H. Ward • Mitchell A. Wentz • Dennis L. Williams • Eldon W. Willingham

Yokosuka, Japan (1960)
William R. Simpson

Beirut, Lebanon (1983)
James F. Surch, Jr.

Ft. Campbell, Kentucky (1988)
Jeffrey L. Rivas

World War II Additions
Andrew
7. Inside the Lobby
P. Lorigo

Harlem, Montana (1990)
Peter L. Osterfeld

Fort Hood, Texas (2002)
Gerardo M. Chavez

Dai Chupan, Afghanistan (2003)
Mitchell A. Lane • Joshua R. Townsend

Iraq (2003-
Joseph Menusa • Adam W. Estep • Andre D. Tyson • Joseph J. Heredia • Garry Wesley T. Rimes • Derek Argel • Shawn E. Dressler • Jaime Rodriguez, Jr. • Aaron M. Allen

The veterans of this county ask that names be added in the tragic event it becomes necessary.

Erected 2000 by American Legion Post 49, American Legion Auxiliary Unit 49, AMVETS Post, Canadian Legion, Disabled American Veterans Chapter 37, Gold Star Mothers, Korean War Veterans, Marine Corps League Detachment 024, Military Order of the World Wars, The Navy League of the United States, The Retired Officers Association, U.S. Naval Academy Alumni Association, Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 1649, Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 218.

8. Inside the Lobby

9. For God and Country
Santa Barbara County. A partial list follows, of veterans who lost their lives in WWI.
10. For God and Country
Santa Barbara County. The balance of the list of veterans lost in WWI follows.
To honor the men and women who served during the Korean War, to those who fought and to those who sacrificed their lives, June 25, 1950 - July 27, 1953.
Dedicated by Post 49 American Legion
In recognition of all veterans of the Vietnam Era.
Dedicated by the community of Santa Barbara, May 9, 1984.
To honor the men and women who served during World War II, to those who fought and to those who sacrificed their lives, December 7, 1941 - September 2, 1945.
Dedicated by the Santa Barbara Veterans Coordinating Council May 30, 1996
Veterans Memorial Building sponsored by Santa Barbara Post No. 49 American Legion