Lanham in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lincoln

Inscription. A suburb established by progressive African Americans who worked in the District of Columbia. Platted in 1908 along a stop of the WB&A Electric Railway. Developed by Lawyer Educator, Civil Servant and activist Thomas Junius Calloway. Vice President and General Manager of the Lincoln Land Improvement Company. Most of the earliest houses were designed by Isaiah T. Hatton. Calloway obtained a grant from the Rosenwald fund to build a new school. opened in 1921, and served as first principal.

Erected by Maryland Historical Trust, Maryland State Highway Administration.

1. Lincoln Survey District. (PDF) Maryland Inventory of Historic Places (Submitted on March 2, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Lincoln. African American Historic and Cultural Resources in Prince George's County Maryland. (Submitted on March 2, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

3. Thomas Junius Calloway House
The 1910 foursquare house at 9949 Elm Street was designed by architect Isaiah T. Hatton for Thomas Junius Calloway.
4. The Front Porch
Calloway House