Bradenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Manatee Courthouse / Manatee Methodist Church

/ Established 1849

Marker Front:
Manatee County was created by legislative action signed January 9, 1855, from Hillsborough, St. Lucie, and Monroe Counties. Five years later, in 1860, Josiah Gates and Mary, his wife, deeded to Manatee County a parcel of land located here to be the county seat and a courthouse built thereon. The building was completed the same year at a cost of $700 and served as a courthouse and school until 1866 when the county seat was moved to Pine Level.

Marker Reverse:
Oldest church of any denomination south of Tampa on Florida's west coast. Lot located here was sold to John W. Curry, Ezekiel Clazier and James G. Cooper in 1866 for the Manatee Methodist Church. It is believed that the church ownership of this represents the longest private ownership of land in Manatee County.

Erected 1966 by Florida Board of Parks and Historic Memorials in cooperation with Manatee County Historical Society. (Marker Number F-137.)

2. Wide view of the First Manatee Courthouse / Manatee Methodist Church
Manatee County Courthouse (Original) image. Click for more information.
via NPS, unknown
3. Manatee County Courthouse (Original)
NPGallery Digital Asset Management System website entry
Click for more information.
Manatee County Public Library Historical Image Digital Collection, 1975
4. Manatee County's first courthouse being used as a dwelling
The original 1860 Manatee County Courthouse. It is seen here, still on the Methodist Church property on 15th Street East, shortly before it was moved to the Manatee Village Historical Park and restored to its original configuration. The additions made to it over the years are still attached.
Manatee County Public Library Historical Image Digital Collection, December 4, 1975
5. Moving the 1860 Court House to the Manatee Village Historical Park
A tow truck pulls Manatee County's original 1860 courthouse building on a trailer from the property of the Manatee Methodist Church down 15th Street East and over to the Manatee Village Historical Park. The building had been used over the years by the church, first as a parsonage, then as low-cost rental housing. Later additions had to be removed from the building before transporting it over to the Historical Park.
6. Florida's Earliest Courthouse Building
The Old Manatee County Courthouse was relocated to the nearby Manatee Village Historical Park. In 1976 it is was added to National Register of Historic Places.
Manatee County Public Library Historical Image Digital Collection, October 4, 1974
7. Manatee Methodist Church before moving to the Historical Park
A rear view of the Manatee Methodist Church before it was moved to the Historical Park. Here it is in it's original location at 315 15th Street East in the Old Manatee settlement.