Bradenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Settler's Homesite

Marker Front:
Located a few yards from this spot near the banks of the Manatee River is the site of the log home of Josiah Gates. Gates was the first Anglo-American settler in the entire Manatee area which at that time extended southward to the Caloosahatchee River and eastward to the Kissimmee River. After the Second Seminole War, the Armed Occupation Act of August 4, 1842, opened Central Florida to American settlers. Gates, a native of South Carolina, moved his family here from Fort Brook (Tampa) early in 1843.

Marker Reverse:
In 1851, Josiah Gates replaced his first dwelling with a twenty room, three story frame home located a few yards further back from the river on this same site. The "Gates House" served newly arrived settlers and visitors as a hotel in the wilderness. Josiah Gates became a prosperous farmer as well as a successful innkeeper. He was also active in local government after Manatee County was created in 1855. He died in 1871. Neither of the two structures built by Josiah Gates is still standing.

Erected 1977 by Manatee County Historical Society in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-281.)

Manatee County Public Library Historical Image Digital Collection, January 1870
3. Manatee's founding settler Josiah Gates
Josiah Gates and his family came to settle along the Manatee River with his family in 1842 in the party led by surveyor Sam Reid. Gates became the founder and support of the village of Manatee (after 1945 known as East Bradenton). He is seen here in his church or masonic dress. Children became leaders of the community, doctors and preachers. Josiah died in December 1924.