Rockland in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Craigdarroch

Inscription.
Built for coal magnate Robert Dunsmuir, Craigdarroch symbolized the desire of late 19th-century industrialists to assert their social position through conspicuous displays of wealth. Completed in 1890, the eclectic mansion features exquisite detailing in stone, stained glass, wrought iron and fine woods. Designers, craftsmen and materials were drawn from all over North America, marking a new age in construction made possible by transcontinental rail systems. This imposing landmark is among the largest and most ornate 19th-century mansions in Western Canada.

Construit pour le magnat du charbon Robert Dunsmuir, le manoir Craigdarroch illustre la volonté des industriels de la fin du XIXe siècle d'afficher leur rang dans la hiérarchie sociale en érigeant de luxueuses demeures. Achevé en 1890, l'édifice allie avec raffinement pierre, vitraux, fer forgé et riches boiseries. L'avènement du chemin de fer ouvrit une autre page de l'histoire architecturale du pays, attirant des créateurs et des artisans de toute l'Amérique du Nord et donnant accès à de nouveaux matériaux. Cette imposante résidence est l'une des plus
spacieuses et des plus ornementées de l'Ouest canadien au XIXe siècle.

Erected 1999 by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.