Long Beach in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Long Beach-Yokkaichi Sister City Association

Building Leaders for a Global Community

— Peace through Personal Diplomacy —

Inscription.
This plaque was dedicated on the 50th Anniversary of the establishment of the Long Beach-Yokkaichi Sister City Association to honor the citizens of both cities who are dedicated to each through personal diplomacy. November 8, 2013

Bob Foster
Mayor, City of Long Beach

Toshiyuki Tanaka
Mayor, City of Yokkaichi

Jeanette Schelin, President

Yokkaichi Friendship Garden
Rededicated in 2013 to the friendship between the citizens of Long Beach and Yokkaichi, this garden features cherry trees donated by the Huntington Library and Botanical Gardens and the Consulate-General of Japan in Los Angeles, and crab apple trees donated by S.C. Yamamoto, Inc.

Special thanks to the Long Beach Parks and Recreation Commissioners and staff and to Professor Keiji Uesugi and his students at California State Polytechnic University, Pomona who contributed to the design as a class project.

The Long Beach-Yokkaichi Sister City Association Programs and Our Partners
Trio Exchange Program--Established 1965. Alternating each year with our sister city, one teacher and two high school students from Long Beach are selected to visit Yokkaichi as goodwill ambassadors on a three-week cultural exchange.
Long
Beach Unified School District

Yokkaichi English Fellows Program (YEF)--Established 1987. Each year Long Beach teachers or CSULB graduates have the opportunity to serve two years in a paid position as assistant language teachers at elementary and middle schools in Yokkaichi, Japan.
California State University, Long Beach
Yokkaichi Board of Education

Environmental Summit Program--Established 2007. Each summer 4 students and 1 chaperone from Long Beach study environmental issues and solutions with students from Japan and China at the International Center for Environmental Technology Transfer (ICETT) in Yokkaichi.
Port of Long Beach
ICETT

The Physicians' Program -- Established 2002. Each year visiting doctors from Yokkaichi Hospital study medical issues at Long Beach Memorial Medical Center and other local hospitals.
Long Beach Memorial Medical Center

To learn more about the Long Beach-Yokkaichi Sister City Association and its programs, please visit us at www.longbeach-yokkaichi.org

Erected 2013 by Long Beach-Yokkaichi Sister City Association.

Commemorating the Dedication of the Torii Gate. A Centennial Gift from our Sister City Yokkaichi, Japan. In Friendship. Mayor Ernie Kell, City of Long Beach. Mayor Kanshi Kato, City of Yokkaichi. May 18, 1989.
Donated By: The City of Yokkaichi in Commemoration of the 25th Anniversary, Sister City Affiliation, July 1988

More about this marker. Marker is located in Recreation Park.

Regarding Long Beach-Yokkaichi Sister City Association. The selection of Yokkaichi as Long Beach’s Sister City can be traced to Nagoya being the Sister City of Los Angeles. That affiliation became official in 1959. The mayor of Nagoya recommended Yokkaichi as a sister city for Long Beach because of the close proximity of Long Beach and Los Angeles and Nagoya and Yokkaichi.

3. Torii Gate
. Website homepage (Submitted on November 14, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)