UH-IV Iroquois

Army National Guard

— District of Columbia Armory —

Inscription.
The venerable UH-I “HUEY” helicopter was a beloved work horse for the District of Columbia Army National Guard, safely and reliably supporting the Nation’s Capital for over 40 years. With 2-4 crew members, HUEYs carried up to 6 litter patients (UH-IV) or 11 combat equipped (UH-IH).

The UH-1’s top airspeed was 124 knots. Maximum weight was 9,599 lbs. with 2,000 lbs of load capacity. Dating back to 1971, UH-1 units included the Headquarters Aviation Detachment, the 400th Medical Detachment, the 132nd Aviation Battalion, the 148th Medical Detachment and the 121st Medical Company (Air Ambulance).

Even as the fleet approached retirement, the HUEYs continued to be a valuable asset in domestic operations, quickly deploying to support Hurricane Katrina recovery efforts in Louisiana and Mississippi in 2005 and to support Southwest Border operations in New Mexico in 2008. From late 2009 until October of 2011, DC had the distinction of operating the last two HUEYs in the Army National Guard. Built in 1969, the MEDEVAC helicopter, #15012, last flew on Nov 15, 2009

Erected by District of Columbia Army National Guard.

2. UH-IV Iroquois ("Huey") on display with marker panel on the left.