Prescott National Forest in Yavapai County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Cleator, Arizona

Inscription. Cleator was established in 1884 as a placer gold mining site in the Turkey Creek Mining District. A post office opened in July of 1869, but closed a few months later. James Cleator came to Arizona in 1900 to prospect in the Bradshaw mountains. In 1905 he bought half of the interest in Turkey Creek's store and saloon from Lev Pierce Nellis. After the partnership split, in 1915, James Cleator became the town's owner and also opened a post office. In 1920 mining declined and the population fell. Turkey Creek was renamed Cleator in 1925. James Cleator died in the late 1950's.

Erected 2014 by By the Ancient and Honorable Order Of E Clampus Vitus Lost Dutchman Chapter 5917+4.

2. Cleator