Wallington in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bergen Trolley

Inscription.
From 1895 until Sept. 3, 1938, trolleys carried passengers from various parts of southeast Bergen County and Hudson County to ferries in Edgewater, where folks would transfer for the voyage across the Hudson into New York City.
The trolleys preceded the advent of bus and automobile transportation.

Original Trolley and Tracks installed on Paterson and New York Plank Rd. The Passaic-Rutherford and Carlstadt Railway Co. These tracks constructed in 1894, ran from The City of Paterson to Hoboken.

More about this marker. Two different photos of trolleys appear on the marker. A Railroad Crossing sign and a portion of trolley track are also part of the display.

3. Marker in Liberty Crossing Park
4. Bergen Trolley Tracks