Vine in Kalamazoo in Kalamazoo County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Kalamazoo College

Inscription. The first classroom building for the Michigan and Huron Institute, now Kalamazoo College, was erected on this site between June and September of 1836. The charter bill for the school had been introduced in the Michigan Territorial Legislative Council on January 18, 1833, and signed into law by Governor George B. Porter on April 22, 1833. Village pledges supplied funds for the two-story frame classroom structure, which was the start of Michigan’s first church-related college.

Erected 1983 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number S101.)

This is a replacement marker. The original marker was placed in 1957 and read:
"This school, Baptist in origin, was chartered in 1833 by the Territory of Michigan as the Michigan and Huron Institute and held its first classes in 1836. Instruction of college level has been given here longer than any other Michigan school. In 1845 the present campus was purchased. The right to confer degrees was granted in 1855. This pioneer school has won national renown as a liberal arts college with special honor in teaching of the sciences."
— Dunbar, W. F. (1967). Michigan Historical Markers. Michigan
Historical Commission.