Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu in Le Haut-Richelieu, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Former Grand Trunk Railway Station

Inscription. The Saint-Jean station, built in 1890, symbolizes the presence of the Grand Trunk Railway in Québec before its amalgamation in 1923 with the Canadian National Railways. The Grand Trunk was incorporated in 1853 to provide service through the Province of Canada to the East Coast. It was created by combining new construction with existing lines, and eventually stretched from Sarnia, Ontario, to Portland, Maine. The design, typical of small stations of the period, is characterized by a hipped roof, overhanging eaves, and decorative brickwork, which impart a sense of horizontality to the building's profile.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada.