Hixson in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

“Old Dallas”

Inscription. In 1822 the site of Hamilton County’s first Courthouse with post office was located ½ mi. NE on land of Asahel Rawlings, In 1830 a town called Dallas was founded with Commissioners Robert Patterson, Chmn., Daniel Henderson, Jeremiah H. Jones, William McGill, James Riddle, and Cornelius Milligan. In 1834 the population was 200, with 4 stores, 2 taverns, 2 doctors, 1 lawyer, and 1 blacksmith. The county seat was moved in 1840.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 2A 62.)

3. “Old Dallas”
Cemeteries dotting the Chester Frost Park are the last vestiges of Dallas, which by flooded by the creation of Chickamauga Lake.