The National Mall in Northwest Washington in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Legacy of War

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription.
On August 24, 1814, the British brought the war to the streets of Washington. After soundly defeating the Americans at nearby Bladensburg, enemy soldiers invaded the Nation's Capital—burning the President's House, U.S. Capitol, and other public buildings.

Anticipating Baltimore would be next, Americans rallied to its defense. When smoke cleared from the British assault there September 14, Francis Scott Key saw the American flag flying over Fort McHenry. The sign of victory inspired Key to write the "Star-Spangled Banner," immortalizing the flag in words that became America's national anthem.

The flag that represented America's pride and resilience in the War of 1812 is exhibited here—an enduring symbol of the nation's identity and ideals.

"And our star-spangled banner
In triumph shall wave