Near Courtland in Nicollet County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Brighton United Methodist Church

This Church Was Moved to
Farmamerica, Wasega, MN June 1987

Site of the Brighton United Methodist Church
Established in 1854 after the Rev. John Tidlund responded to the prayers of the early settlers. Services were held in homes and schools until the church was built in 1882 (valued at $1,800.00). On Nov. 3, 1860 the first quarterly conference was held. The Sunday School was organized in 1881. The Ladies Aid Society began 1891, it later became the United Methodist Women. Epworth League began in 1911 and later became Methodist Youth Fellowship. In 1943 the Norwegian Danish Conference was dissolved and Brighton joined the Minnesota Conference. In 1962 the Methodist Episcopal and Evangelical United Brethren Churches joined and formed the United Methodist Church. Last services were held Oct. 7, 1984. Amen.

2. Site of the Brighton United Methodist Church
south side of marker