Croom in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Enemy Bluff

Star-Spangled Banner Historic Trail

Inscription. On August 22, 1814, American Brigadier General William Winder Spotted the enemy invasion force approaching this church, then called Page Chapel. The British marched west toward Bellefields, Woodyard, and Fort Washington, then doubled back before heading north to Upper Marlboro.

Uncertain of the enemy's intent, Winder held his troops overnight at Long Old Fields (now Forestville), two days later, the opposing armies battled at Bladensburg.

"I proceeded...to gain an observation of the enemy, and came with in view of the enemy's advance about two miles below the chapel."- American Brigadier General William H. Winder, September 26, 1814

Erected 2014 by National Park Service.

1. St. Thomas Church Site, Maryland Inventory of Historic Properties. (Submitted on August 10, 2019.)
2. Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail, National Park Service. (Submitted on August 10, 2019, by David Lassman of Waldorf, Maryland.)
3. Star-Spangled Banner Byway, Maryland Office of Tourism. (Submitted on August 10, 2019.)

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, June 24, 2019
In the background is the St. Thomas Parish Church marker and the exterior of St. Thomas Church.
4. Marching and Counter Marching
British Soldiers marched past Page's Chapel, then made a feint to confuse the Americans.
Close-up of Gerry Embleton painting on marker
5. National Humiliation Day
Page's Chapel was Episcopal Bishop Thomas John Claggett's home church. In 1812 President Madison declared the third Thursday in August a day of "fasting, prayer, and humiliation" for the declaration of war. Claggett ordered all churches in the Diocese of Maryland to comply.

Page's Chapel (1745) Architectural Rendering Firm of Milton L. Grigg, 1954.
Close-up of drawing on marker
6. Saint Thomas Episcopal Church
The center part of this church was Page's Chapel.
7. Seven British Soldiers
Local legend tells that seven British soldiers who died of heatstroke on the march to Washington were buried in unmarked graves on the edge of the Berry family plot in St. Thomas Church Cemetery. These stones commemorate them.
8. Fielder Bowie (1792-1866)
Fielder Bowie II was a private in the 17th Maryland Militia during the War of 1812. Headstone in St.Thomas Church Cemetery
9. Eversfield Bowie (1773-1816)
In Memory of Eversfield Bowie, Captain of Nottingham Cavalry Company, 7th Maryland Militia, War of 1812. Modern headstone in St.Thomas Church Cemetery