North Tonawanda in Niagara County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Once Around is Never Enough

Carousels and More

Carousels and Rides Made Here
Over 3,000 hand-carved wooden carousels were made in this factory. Portable carousels were set up at carnivals around the country and stationary units were the main attraction at many early 1900s resorts. Many other rides were also made here that entertained adults and kids in the parks that were forerunners of the amusement parks and thrill rides of today.

The Allan Herschell Company
Allan Herschell, a Scottish immigrant, built machinery and boilers until he saw a carousel on a trip to New York City. He began building carousels and by 1915 when he bought this factory he was the most productive builder of carousels in America. The factory employed up to 75 skilled carvers and had a roundhouse where carousels were assembled and tested.

Herschell Horses
Simple yet elegant, the horses were designed to travel, being sturdy, easily maintained, and durable. The original carousels were a thrill ride for adults only.

Menagerie
Not only horses but a menagerie of creatures graced the carousels, including giraffes, kangaroos, and this hop-toad.

Kiddieland
The factory expanded its line into carousels for kids, and began to produce many other types of carnival rides.

Thrill Rides
The factory introduced adult thrill

rides such as the Twister, the Hurricane, and the Skywheel, a 90' tall ferris wheel.

Aluminum and Steel
Under the ownership of John Wendler in the 1930s wooden horses were replaced with aluminum, and steel bodied cars were made for whirling rides and bumper cars.

North Tonawanda Factory Timeline
1997 Allan Herschell Company sold by Chance Manufacturing to the Carousel Society of the Niagara Frontier and returns to North Tonawanda.
1983 Allan Herschell factory building becomes the Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum.
1970 Allan Herschell Company sold to Chance Manufacturing and moved to Wichita, Kansas.
1953 Allan Herschell Company sold to Weisner/Rapp, soon after moved to 1165 Clinton Street, Buffalo, NY. The company will later change hands again and be owned by Lisk-Savory.
1945 Allan Herschell Company purchases Spillman Engineering becoming the world's largest producer of amusement park rides.
1927 Allan Herschell dies. Company begins to add cast aluminum legs to its wooden horses. 1923 Allan Herschell retires. A group led by John Wender, a long time employee now heads the company.
1919 Herschell-Spillman Company changes its name to Spillman Engineering Corporation to avoid confusion the the new Allan Herschell Company.
1915 Allan Herschell Company forms at this location.
1913 Allan

2. Factory Stabilization Sign
Sign is immediately left of the marker.
Herschell retires from the Herschell-Spillman Company. 1900 Herschell-Spillman Company forms. This is a joint venture between Allan Herschell and his brother-in law Edward Spillman.
1899 Armitage Herschell Company declares bankruptcy.
1872 Armitage-Herschell Company forms and begins making steam engines, gears, machinery. Eleven years later they make their first steam riding gallery (Carousel).
1851 Allan Herschell was born in Arbreath, Forfarshire, Scotland.
Cultural Heritage. A thrill ride industry was born on the Seaway Trail. Seaway Trail, Inc. Corner Ray & West Main St., Sackets Harbor, NY 13685. www.seawaytrail.com . America's Byways. This exhibit made possible by a grant from FHWA to Seaway Trail, Inc.

Erected by Seaway Trails, Inc.

3. NYS Environmental Protection Fund Sign
Immediatley to the right of the marker.

1. Herschell Carrousel Museum. (Submitted on July 20, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Allan Herschell Carousel Factory - Wikipedia. (Submitted on July 20, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
3. Allan Herschell Company - Wikipedia. Includes a list (incomplete?) of extant rides and locations. (Submitted on July 20, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Herschell, Allan, Carousel Factory. National Register of Historic Places form, National Archives. (Submitted on September 15, 2023, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

4. Museum Sign
Immediately above the marker.
5. Rides Entrance, Factory Museum, and Marker with Surrounding Signs
There are four rides: Cars, Boats, Pony Carts and Heliocopters. A large carrousel and a small carousel, both operating, are in the factory museum.
6. Once Around is Never Enough Marker at Parking Entrance
On Thompson Street, eastward from intersection.