Panton in Addison County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Benedict Arnold

Inscription.
Near this spot on the afternoon of October 13, 1776 in the first important naval engagement of the War for Independence
BENEDICT ARNOLD
after a battle in which he had displayed great boldness, gallantry and sagacity ran ashore and burned the remnants of the American squadron under his command as the only alternative to its surrender to a British fleet much stronger than his own.

"Never had any force big or small, lived to better purpose or died more gloriously"
- A.T. Mahan

Erected 1916 by Vermont Society Sons of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. Original marker was installed in 1916. Marker was replaced with the assistance of the citizens of Panton on July 4th 1963.

(on the right, in the shadow)