St. Catharines in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

City Hall 1937

St. Catharines Heritage Corridor

Inscription. Built on the site of the previous City Hall, this building was officially opened in August 1937 and was a hallmark of what was hailed as the dawn of a new era. The previous building, known as Benson House, was a former home that had been used as a temporary City Hall. The Old Courthouse was originally built to house only the municipal offices for St. Catharines, however, in 1862 the regional offices also took up residence. The building was therefore too full to house both the regional and municipal offices, so St. Catharines purchased the Benson House for use as the town hall. The home underwent significant renovations and the horse stables located on the grounds were converted into the police station. Sold to St. Catharines in 1876 by James Benson, a Senator in the first parliament of Canada, Benson House was originally intended to be used for a short time. In fact, Benson House was used for over thirty years until the new City Hall was constructed.

This building originally accommodated all city departments, including a police station and a jail in the basement, In 1963, the building was extensively renovated, but these changes did not affect some of the most significant elements found inside, such as the main entryway, with marble floors, ornate ceiling and a wide sweeping staircase.

The previous building used
as City Hall, known as Benson House, underwent significant renovations, including converting the horse stables for use as the police station.

From corner of James Street. Marker faces sidewalk at extreme right by the Founding of St. Catharines marker.
Northward towards James Street
5. City Hall 1937