Near La Fontaine in Huntington County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Banquo High School

Inscription.

The original high school was housed over a grocery store across the road and graduated its first class of two students in 1897.

Three buildings have served as a school on this site. The original one-room grade school was replaced by a two-room school in 1900. This building had one room for grades 1-7 and the second room served 8-12. The first commencement was held in 1902.

Reverse
In 1914-15 a larger building was erected on this site providing more classrooms, kitchen and lunch room/assembly/gym. The last class of seven students graduated from this high school in 1955 bringing the total number of graduates to 367. The school continued as a grade school until 1965 when it was consolidated.

Basketball has always been part of the Banquo heritage. One of the first gymnasiums in the state was built here by volunteers/players in 1911 and was home to the independent team for 11 seasons.

Marker dedicated to students, graduates and faculty of Banquo School and sponsored by Huntington County Historical Society

Erected by Huntington County Historical Society.

2. Banquo High School Marker Reverse