Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Roll of Honor

Gettysburg Fire Department

1. Roll of Honor Memorial
Dedicated to the memory of
William A. Beales • Horace M. Bushman
Who made the Supreme Sacrifice in World War II and in Honor of our Fellow Firemen who served in the Armed Forces of their Country
World War I
William B. Eckenrode • Andrew J. Florence • John W. Hartman • Francis E. Miller • George A. Miller • Frank J. Slonaker • Horace E. Smiley • Walter D. Sterner • Walter S. Swisher • Meader I. Williams
World War II
Paul E. Anzengruber • Clarence H. Cluck • Donald J. Culp • Edward A. Culp • Harold W. Culp • J. Fred Diehl • Hubert A. Gallagher • Francis L. Groft • Glenn L. Guise • Donald G. Jacobs • Philip M. Jones • Francis I. Knox • William E. Knox • Charles W. Mayhall • Donald W. McSherry • Javens W. Plank • Charles R. Rupp • Bertus G. Strausbaugh • Kenneth M. Tawney • William G. Weaver • G. William Zhea

On the smaller plaque to the right
Roll of Honor

World War 1917 - 1918
Horace E. Smiley • Walter D. Sterner • John W. Hartman • Walter S. Swisher • Meader I. Williams • Francis E. Miller • Wm B. Eckenrode • Andrew J. Florence • Frank J. Slonaker • George A. Miller

2. Roll of Honor Memorial
3. Roll of Honor Memorial