Central Core in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Hamm's Bear

From the land of sky blue waters

1. Hamm's Bear Marker (front)
Inscription.
The Hamm’s Bear started in one of the twentieth century’s greatest advertising campaigns and has long been known as Minnesota’s most famous brand icon.

Following an idea first sketched on a restaurant napkin, in 1952 artists at the Campbell-Mithun Agency created his image for the Theo. Hamm Brewing Company of St. Paul. The Hamm’s Bear made his debut on television in 60-second commercials for the brewery.

Playful, accident-prone, with a bewildered but cheerful grin, the silent Hamm’s Bear frolicked in the Land of Sky Blue Waters amid a supporting cast of smaller woodland creatures. Their adventures were quickly shown, but the words and drumbeat of their song have remained unforgettable.

To Hamm’s Fans Young and Old

Erected 2005 by Hamm's Club K and Skylander Club Individuals.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 20 West 7th Place, Saint Paul MN 55102, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Hamm's Bear Commercials at YouTube. (Submitted on August 28, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Hamm's Brewery. (Submitted on August 28, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Hamm Brewing Company: A Brief Overview. (Submitted on August 28, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Hamm's Bear Marker (back)
4. Hamm Building