Erfurt, Thuringia, Germany — Central Europe

Functional Housing Prototype at Johannes Tower

Funktionsmusterbau am Johannesturm

— Erected 1983 - 1985 errichtet —

Inscription.

Musterbau der flächenhaften Stadterneuerung im Rahmen einer differenzierten architektonischen und städtebaulichen Gestaltung im industriellen Wohnungsbau. Auftakt zur Umgestaltung der nördlichen innerstadtbereiche in den letzten Jahren der DDR.

Zu hause in Erfurt
————————
Prototyping of urban renewal area in the context of a differentiated architectural and urban design in industrial housing. Prelude to the transformation of the northern inner-city areas in the last years of the GDR.

At home in Erfurt

Erected by KoWo.

Regarding Functional Housing Prototype at Johannes Tower. Erfurt's light rail/tram system runs along Johannesstraße.